Training & Simulation Industry Symposium - 6-7 June 2018

Location: Doubletree Universal

Itinerary: Download

Training & Simulation Industry Symposium
Wednesday, 6 June 2018 – Day One
Time Agenda Item
0630 - 1800Registration Open
0630 - 0800Continental Breakfast – Universal Ballroom
0800 - 0815Welcome
Mr. Trevor Huth
President, National Defense Industrial Association - Central Florida Chapter (NDIA-CFL)
RADM James A. Robb, USN (Ret)h
President, National Training and Simulation Association (NTSA)
0815 – 0900CAPT Erik Etz, USN
Commanding Officer, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division, NAWCTSD
0900 - 0910Mr. Mike Merritt
Deputy Technical Director, NAWCTSD
Acquisition Overview
0910 - 0915CAPT Jason Lopez, USN
Program Manager, Aviation Training System, Program Office, (PMA-205), NAVAIR
0915 - 0940Mr. Brian Hicks
Director, Aviation Programs (PDA), NAWCTSD
0940 - 0955Ms. Robin Wieckhorst
Director, Cross-Warfare Programs (PDX), NAWCTSD
0955 - 1025Break and Exhibit Time – Universal Ballroom
1025 - 1050Mr. Paul Honold
Director, Surface and Undersea Programs (PDS&U), NAWCTSD
1050 - 1105Ms. Aida Matta
Director, International Programs (PDI), NAWCTSD
1105 - 1120Mr. Bob Seltzer
Director, Research and Technology Programs (4.6T), NAWCTSD
1120 - 1400Lunch and Exhibit Time – Universal Ballroom (lunch service 1120 – 1225)
1230 - 1330Updates to Industry
Ready Relevant Learning/Sailor 2025 Program Update - Duval/St. Johns Meeting Rooms
1310 - 1340Training Content Contract (TCC) Update - Indian River Meeting Room
1350 - 1420LVCt Initiative Update - Duval/St. - Johns Meeting Rooms
1435 – 1550Meet the Acquisition Leaders – Hillsborough/Sarasota Meeting Rooms
NAWCTSD Acquisition Leadership
1400 - 1455Industry Perspective: Maximizing your ROI at I/ITSEC
Presented By NDIA-CFL Board Members:
  • Ms. Debbie Berry
  • Mrs. Amy Motko
  • Dr. Kristy Murray
  • Mr. De Voorhees
1455 - 1550Big Data Analytics Panel
Moderator:
Dr. Denise Nicholson, SOAR Technology
Panelists:
Dr. Liz Gehr, The Boeing Company
Sara Blackmer, RAVE Computer
David Gagliano, GDIT Global Solutions
1550 - 1620Break and Exhibit Time – Universal Ballroom
1620 – 1650Question and Answer Session
  • Mr. Mike Merritt, Deputy Technical Director, NAWCTSD
  • Mr. Joe O’Connell, Board Member, NDIA-CFL
1650 – 1735Col Philip Carpenter, USAF
Chief, Simulators Division, Air Force Materiel Command
Presentation and Question and Answer Session
1735 - 1750Industry Engagement Opportunities
Ms. Karen Fray, President, WID – CFL
Dr. Mike Genetti, Combined Professional Associations Group (CPAG)
1750 - 1800Closing Remarks
Ms. Tiffany Sanders
DExecutive Vice President, NDIA – CFL
1750 - 1800Professional Networking Reception – Universal Ballroom
Reception Sponsor Remarkss
Training & Simulation Industry Symposium
Thursday, 7 June 2018 – Day Two
Time Agenda Item
0700 - 1800Registration Open
0700 - 0800Continental Breakfast – Universal Ballroom
0730 - 0800NTSA Panel on Prepping for I/ITSEC – Universal Ballroom
  • Ms. Debbie Langelier, National Training and Simulation Association (NTSA)
  • Dr. Elizabeth Biddle, I/ITSEC 2018 Conference Chair
  • Mr. Robert Kleinhample, I/ITSEC 2018 Program Chair
0800 - 0815Welcome
Ms. Tiffany Sanders, Executive Vice President, NDIA – CFL
RADM James Robb, USN (Ret), President, National Training and Simulation Association (NTSA)L
0815 - 0905Opening Remarks
BG William Cole, USA, Program Executive Officer for Simulation, Training and Instrumentation (PEO STRI)
MG Maria Gervais, USA, Deputy Commanding General, Combined Arms Center – Training, (CAC-T)
Slides
Question and Answer with MG Gervais and BG Cole
0905 - 0935Training & Readiness Accelerator (TReX)
Mr. Brian Serra, Contracting Officer, Army Contracting Command-Orlando (ACC-Orlando)
Mr. Gary Frost, Director, National Security Technology Accelerator (NSTXL)
ACC TReX Slides
NSTXL TReX Slides
0935 - 1000PEO STRI’s Support to DoD Cyber Training
COL Richard Haggerty, USA, Project Manager, PM ITTS, PEO STRI
Slides
1000 - 1030Break and Exhibit Time – Universal Ballroom
1030 - 1055Project Manager, Instrumentation, Targets, Threat Simulators and SOF Training Systems (PM ITTS)
COL Richard Haggerty, USA, Project Manager, PM ITTS, PEO STRI
Slides
1055 - 1115Project Manager, Integrated Training Environment (PM ITE)
COL Marcus Varnadore, USA, Project Manager, PM ITE, PEO STRI
Slides
1115 - 1130International Programs Office (IPO)
Mr. Dale Whittaker, Director, International Programs, PEO STRI
Slides
1130 - 1300Lunch and Exhibit Time – Universal Ballroom
1130 - 1215BNDAA/ACQ Reform Panel (Duval/St. Johns Meeting Rooms)
Moderator:
Corbin Evans, Director of Regulatory Policy, NDIA
Panelists:
Tim Greeff, CEO, NSTXL
Nick Pisano, President & CEO, SNA Software LLC
Bill “Roto” Reuter, President, R-Squared Solutions LLC
1215 - 1300DoD’s Cybersecurity & Cloud Acquisition Strategy: An Industry Perspective (Duval/St. Johns Meeting Rooms) – Presented by Women in Defense Central Florida
Moderator:
Felice Flake, CEO, ScySec LLC
Panelists:
Ms. Onelia Codrington, Principal, Performance Value Management
Alan Zukowski, CEO, Pozytek LLC
Mr. Jonathan Hard, President, H2L Solutions
1300 - 1320Joint Project Manager, Medical Modeling and Simulation (JPM MMS)
COL Scott McIntosh, USA, Joint Project Manager, JPM MMS, PEO STRI
Slides
1320 - 1345Project Manager, Training Devices (PM TRADE)
COL Scott McLeod, USA, Project Manager, PM TRADE, PEO STRI
Slides
1345 - 1410Col Walt Yates, USMC
Program Manager, MARCORSYSCOM, PM TRASYS
1410 – 1430Army Research Laboratory – Simulation and Training Technology Center (ARL-STTC)
COL Harry Buhl, USA, Program Manager, ARL-STTC
Slides
1430 - 1515Meet the Team Leads – Hillsborough/Sarasota Meeting Rooms
Questions and Answers
PM TRASYS Team Leads
1430 – 1530Break and Exhibit Time – Universal Ballroom
1530 - 1600Army Contracting Command–Orlando (ACC-Orlando)
Mr. Joseph Giunta, Executive Director/Principal Assistant Responsible for Contracting (PARC), ACC-Orlando
Slides
1600 - 1645PEO STRI, ACC–Orlando, ARL–Orlando, Question & Answer Session
  • Mr. Tim Bishop, Acting Deputy Program Executive Officer, PEO STRI
  • Mr. Joseph Giunta, Executive Director/PARC, ACC-Orlando
  • COL Harry Buhl, USA, Program Manager, ARL-Orlando
1645 - 1700Closing Remarks
Mr. Trevor Huth, President, NDIA-CFL